Your Councillors
Dorset Council consists of 82 councillors. A Councillors’ role includes representing the needs, priorities and aspirations of the Dorset Council and the people of the Dorset Council area.
Councillors also have a responsibility to promote the Dorset Council vision and to act in accordance with the highest standards of probity in public life, seeking to serve the community without personal gain. If you have a complaint about a councillor, please read the Process for dealing with complaints against councillors
Contacting your local Dorset Council councillor Political composition of the council and details of group leaders Find your local councillor using this interactive ward map-
Councillor Rod AdkinsFerndown South
Conservative
-
Councillor Anthony AlfordEggardon
Conservative
-
Councillor Jon AndrewsSherborne East
Liberal Democrats
-
Councillor Mike BarronCorfe Mullen
Conservative
-
Councillor Pete BarrowRadipole
Liberal Democrats
-
Councillor Shane BartlettWimborne Minster
Liberal Democrats
-
Councillor Pauline BatstoneBlackmore Vale
Conservative
-
Councillor Belinda BawdenLyme and Charmouth
Green Party
-
Councillor Laura BeddowWest Purbeck
Conservative
-
Councillor Derek BeerShaftesbury Town
Liberal Democrats
-
Councillor Richard BiggsDorchester Poundbury
Liberal Democrats
-
Councillor Dave BolwellBridport
Liberal Democrats
-
Councillor Alex BrentonLytchett Matravers and Upton
Liberal Democrats
-
Councillor Cherry BrooksSouth East Purbeck
Conservative
-
Councillor Piers BrownCranborne Chase
Conservative
-
Councillor Ray BryanSt Leonards and St Ives
Conservative
-
Councillor Andy CanningDorchester West
Liberal Democrats
-
Councillor Graham Carr-JonesStalbridge and Marnhull
Conservative
-
Councillor Simon ChristopherMarshwood Vale
Conservative
-
Councillor Kelvin ClaytonBridport
Green Party
-
Councillor Susan CockingPortland
Alliance for Local Living Group
-
Councillor Robin CookStour and Allen Vale
Conservative
-
Councillor Tim CookShaftesbury Town
Liberal Democrats
-
Councillor Toni CoombsVerwood
Conservative
-
Councillor Richard CrabbSherborne West
Liberal Democrats
-
Councillor Peter DickensonLittlemoor and Preston
Conservative
-
Councillor Janet DoverColehill and Wimborne Minster East
Liberal Democrats
-
Councillor Jean DunseithChickerell
Conservative
-
Councillor Mike DyerWest Moors and Three Legged Cross
Conservative
-
Councillor Beryl EzzardWareham
Liberal Democrats
-
Councillor Spencer FlowerVerwood
Conservative
Leader of the Council
-
Councillor Les FryDorchester West
Alliance for Local Living Group
-
Councillor Simon GibsonVerwood
Conservative
-
Councillor Barry GoringeSt Leonards and St Ives
Conservative
-
Councillor David GrayRadipole
Independent
-
Councillor Paul HarrisonCorfe Mullen
Conservative
-
Councillor Jill HaynesChalk Valleys
Conservative
-
Councillor Brian HeatleyRodwell and Wyke
Green Party
-
Councillor Ryan HollowayWareham
Liberal Democrats
-
Councillor Ryan HopeWestham
Liberal Democrats
-
Councillor Rob HughesPortland
Alliance for Local Living Group
-
Councillor Nick IrelandCrossways
Liberal Democrats
-
Councillor Sherry JespersenHill Forts and Upper Tarrants
Conservative
-
Councillor Carole JonesSturminster Newton
Conservative
-
Councillor Stella JonesDorchester East
Liberal Democrats
-
Councillor Andrew KerbyWinterborne North
Conservative
-
Councillor Paul KimberPortland
Labour & Co-operative
-
Councillor Rebecca KnoxBeaminster
Conservative
-
Councillor Nocturin Lacey-ClarkeBlandford
Conservative
-
Councillor Howard LeggUpwey and Broadwey
Liberal Democrats
-
Councillor Robin LeggSherborne Rural
Liberal Democrats
-
Councillor Cathy LuggFerndown North
Conservative
-
Councillor David MorganWimborne Minster
Liberal Democrats
-
Councillor Louie O'LearyLittlemoor and Preston
Conservative
-
Councillor Jon OrrellMelcombe Regis
Green Party
-
Councillor Emma ParkerPuddletown and Lower Winterborne
Conservative
-
Councillor Mike ParkesFerndown North
Conservative
-
Councillor Andrew ParryWest Parley
Conservative
-
Councillor Mary PenfoldYetminster
Conservative
-
Councillor Bill PipeLytchett Matravers and Upton
Conservative
-
Councillor Val PothecaryGillingham
Conservative
Chairman of Council
-
Councillor Byron QuayleBlandford
Conservative
-
Councillor Molly RennieDorchester East
Liberal Democrats
-
Councillor Belinda RidoutGillingham
Conservative
-
Councillor Mark RobertsChesil Bank
Conservative
-
Councillor Julie RobinsonFerndown South
Conservative
-
Councillor Maria RoeColehill and Wimborne Minster East
Liberal Democrats
-
Councillor David ShortellWest Moors and Three Legged Cross
Conservative
-
Councillor Jane SomperBeacon
Conservative
-
Councillor Andrew StarrLytchett Matravers and Upton
Liberal Democrats
-
Councillor Gary SuttleSwanage
Conservative
-
Councillor Clare SuttonRodwell and Wyke
Green Party
-
Councillor Roland TarrWinterborne and Broadmayne
Liberal Democrats
-
Councillor David TaylorCharminster St Marys
Liberal Democrats
-
Councillor Gill TaylorWestham
Liberal Democrats
-
Councillor David TookeCranborne and Alderholt
Liberal Democrats
-
Councillor Bill TriteSwanage
Conservative
-
Councillor David WalshGillingham
Conservative
-
Councillor Peter WharfWest Purbeck
Conservative
-
Councillor Kate WhellerRodwell and Wyke
Labour
-
Councillor Sarah WilliamsBridport
Liberal Democrats
-
Councillor John WorthChickerell
Alliance for Local Living Group